KudoZ home » Czech to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ucpávky

English translation: labyrinth seals/gland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:labyrintove ucpavky
English translation:labyrinth seals/gland
Entered by: Radoslava Peterson

10:24 Feb 20, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Turbine/Generator
Czech term or phrase: ucpávky
Predpis pro údrzbu/Turbíny
Kontext:
- Tesnost vretenové ucpávky parní cásti - kontrola
- Dotazení grafitových ucpávek dle predpisu
- ucpávková pára

? Sealings ?
Radoslava Peterson
seals
Explanation:
ucpávková pára = seal steam
grafitová ucpávka = carbon seal
ucpávka vřetene = crankshaft seal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2006-03-02 11:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

labyrintové těsnění (turbíny) = runner seals
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dekuji vsem za pomoc. Po diskuzi se zakaznikem je nejpresnejsi preklad "labyrith seals/gland". Jde o specialni bezdotykove tesneni umisteno na hrideli rotoru, kvuli zabraneni unikani pary. Nakruzky a vykruzky labyrintu jsou umisteny proti britum na povrchu prislusne casti rotoru, cimz se vytvari labyrint.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seals
Pavel Blann
4packing
Zenny Sadlon
4plugs
Matej Hasko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ucp�vky
plugs


Explanation:
aspon tak to pouzivaju v jadrovej elektrarni Mochovce

Matej Hasko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packing


Explanation:
In connection with steam turbines: "Flexible Pure Graphite Packing ... recommended for Valves handling Superheated and saturated steam ..."
"Flexible Graphite Tape is suitable for use as filler for spiral wound gasket, in-situ pump and valve gland packing, facing material for cam profile type gaskets, and filler for metal jacketed gaskets. Product is also used in manufacture of graphite packing rings."


    Reference: http://www.jdjones.com/flexible.html
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ucpávky
seals


Explanation:
ucpávková pára = seal steam
grafitová ucpávka = carbon seal
ucpávka vřetene = crankshaft seal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2006-03-02 11:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

labyrintové těsnění (turbíny) = runner seals

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Dekuji vsem za pomoc. Po diskuzi se zakaznikem je nejpresnejsi preklad "labyrith seals/gland". Jde o specialni bezdotykove tesneni umisteno na hrideli rotoru, kvuli zabraneni unikani pary. Nakruzky a vykruzky labyrintu jsou umisteny proti britum na povrchu prislusne casti rotoru, cimz se vytvari labyrint.