KudoZ home » Czech to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

nadbandázové tesnení

English translation: shrouding seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:nadbandazove tesneni­
English translation:shrouding seal
Entered by: Radoslava Peterson

10:27 Feb 20, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Turbine/Generator
Czech term or phrase: nadbandázové tesnení
Predpis pro údrzbu/ Turbíny/Rozvádecí kola

Kontext:
- Stav závesu, tesnících elementu hrídelového a nadbandázového tesnení....
Radoslava Peterson
shrouding seal
Explanation:
shrouding seal for the steam turbine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-20 12:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://scholar.google.com/scholar?q="shrouding seal"&ie=UTF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-20 12:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bandážování lopatek turbíny\"
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Dekuji za pomoc.
Potvrzeno zákazníkem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shrouding seal
Zenny Sadlon
4guide wheel banding seal
Igor Liba
4seal above shroud
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shrouding seal


Explanation:
shrouding seal for the steam turbine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-20 12:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://scholar.google.com/scholar?q="shrouding seal"&ie=UTF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-20 12:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bandážování lopatek turbíny\"


Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Dekuji za pomoc.
Potvrzeno zákazníkem.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nadbandázové tesnení
seal above shroud


Explanation:
There is a seal above the shroud ring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-20 13:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hřídelové těsnění = shaft seal

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 22

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nadbandázové tesnení
guide wheel banding seal


Explanation:
kedze ide o rozvadeci kolo tak by som asi pouzil
guide wheel banding seal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-20 19:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alebo
guide wheel shrouding seal

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 19