KudoZ home » Czech to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

prehradní

English translation: slide gate valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:prehradni soupatko­
English translation:slide gate valve
Entered by: Radoslava Peterson

10:41 Feb 20, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Turbine/Generator
Czech term or phrase: prehradní
Jako i v predchozích prípadech, prekládám do svédstiny. Jelikoz si nejsem jistá správností prekladu, zkousím to pres anglictinu...

Kontext:
prehradní soupátko
? enclosing?
Radoslava Peterson
sliding valve, slidegate valve
Explanation:
Nerozumím nestandardnímu termínu přehradní (uzavírací/hradicí nebo umístěný v přehradě/vodárenské nádrži?). Šoupátko (přes němčinu Schieber) může být kompletním ventilem (valve) nebo tvoří jeho část (slider, slidegate).
Selected response from:

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dekuji.
Potvrzeno zákazníkem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gate valve
Matej Hasko
4sluice valve
Jan Kolbaba
4dam
Pavel Blann
4sliding valve, slidegate valve
fcimmer
3gate valve, regulating valve, hydraulic valve
Igor Liba


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prehradní
gate valve


Explanation:
prehradni soupatko by mal byt vlastne uzatvaraci ventil - gate valve

Matej Hasko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
3 hrs

agree  Marek Buchtel
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prehradní
dam


Explanation:
přehradní šoupátko = dam valve

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 22

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prehradní
gate valve, regulating valve, hydraulic valve


Explanation:
bolo by dobre to supatko blizsie urcite moze to byt:

gate valve - uzatvaraci ventil, stavidlovy uzaver, uzatvaracie supatko
regulating valve - regulacny ventil, regulacny uzaver
hydraulic valve - hydraulicky ventil, hydraulicke stavidlo,

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 19

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sluice valve


Explanation:
dalsi moznost - sluice valve

sluice valve - regulator consisting of a valve or gate that controls the rate of water flow through a sluice



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sluice+valve
Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding valve, slidegate valve


Explanation:
Nerozumím nestandardnímu termínu přehradní (uzavírací/hradicí nebo umístěný v přehradě/vodárenské nádrži?). Šoupátko (přes němčinu Schieber) může být kompletním ventilem (valve) nebo tvoří jeho část (slider, slidegate).

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dekuji.
Potvrzeno zákazníkem.