KudoZ home » Czech to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

TIPOVÁNÍ

English translation: JOGGING


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:TIPOVÁNÍ
English translation:JOGGING
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

01:17 Mar 6, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Czech term or phrase: TIPOVÁNÍ
Pokud není mechanismus v ochranné poloze, lze ovládat posuv pásu pouze stisknutím tlačítka TIPOVÁNÍ
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
TIPPING
Explanation:
e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-03-06 01:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally "If the mechanism is not in the safety position the belt movement can be controlled only by pressing the TIPPING button"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 min (2008-03-06 02:15:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jogging
Ing. Jiri Klima
4TIPPING
Pavel Blann


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TIPPING


Explanation:
e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-03-06 01:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally "If the mechanism is not in the safety position the belt movement can be controlled only by pressing the TIPPING button"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 min (2008-03-06 02:15:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please explain how your answer fits in context and its meaning

Asker: This is about protection circuitry. After the button press the speed of the belt movement is limited.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jogging


Explanation:
Sorry, but tipping is wrong.
In this case, this concerns motions with very slow (creeping) speed that is necessary either for safety reasons or to position the machine manually to a precise position

Ing. Jiri Klima
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer was right on the money! I found a reference relating to "jogging switch" for incremental rotation. So the answer in this case would be "jogging button" I will post the question in a different way and award you the points when you answer it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Zeman: ...only by pressing the TIPOVÁNÍ (JOGGING) button - if not localized
2 hrs

agree  Pavel Blann: jogging is correct, tipping is not
4 hrs