KudoZ home » Czech to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pohyblivý přívod

English translation: flexible energy supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:pohyblivý přívod
English translation:flexible energy supply
Entered by: Jan Kolbaba

18:50 Mar 7, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Czech term or phrase: pohyblivý přívod
Proto je nutné při zasahování do obvodů, nebo připojování vodičů v této části zařízení, vypnout a zajistit přívod el. energie do zařízení! To znamená u pohyblivého přívodu vytáhnout

To find a suitable electrical term in English, I need to have this explained from a Czech standpoint. Literally, it translate to movable input supply, but this term is not proper in and English sense, in this case.
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
movable energy supplies
Explanation:
one possibility
http://www.elcomgroup.eu/automation/download/AUTOMATION-prof...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-07 19:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in singular: movable energy supply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-08 10:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "flexible energy supply": http://www.google.cz/search?hl=cs&q=flexible energy supply ...
Selected response from:

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4movable energy supplies
Jan Kolbaba
4Cord / flex
rosim
4movable lead cable
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movable lead cable


Explanation:
e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2008-03-07 19:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a movable lead cable, it means to unplug the plug from a socket outlet or to tie it/lock it to the equipment.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: This moveable lead cable, would then translate to: Unplugable power lead. it is followed by the text: "To znamená u pohyblivého přívodu vytáhnout vidlici ze síťové zásuvky, uvázat nebo uzamknout ji k zařízení


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cord / flex


Explanation:
(not fixed)

rosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movable energy supplies


Explanation:
one possibility
http://www.elcomgroup.eu/automation/download/AUTOMATION-prof...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-07 19:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in singular: movable energy supply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-08 10:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "flexible energy supply": http://www.google.cz/search?hl=cs&q=flexible energy supply ...

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32