KudoZ home » Czech to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Předřazené jištění

English translation: input protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Předřazené jištění
English translation:input protection
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

01:38 Mar 9, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Czech term or phrase: Předřazené jištění
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTIC FOR A MACHINE
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
input protection
Explanation:
input current protection
Selected response from:

rosim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3front-end protectionsrubkova
3input protection
rosim
3serial protection
Pavel Blann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serial protection


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2008-03-09 03:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the serial protection is usually implemented using a circuit breaker (current overload/short-circuit)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circuit_breaker



    Reference: http://www.elcom.cz/en/applied-electronics/products/clanek/2...
    Reference: http://www.elcom.cz/aplikovana-elektronika/produkty/clanek/1...
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input protection


Explanation:
input current protection

rosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front-end protection


Explanation:
...

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech