KudoZ home » Czech to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tavicí se elektroda

English translation: melting electrode


08:49 Feb 6, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / welding
Czech term or phrase: tavicí se elektroda
jde o typ svařování, v prostém seznamu bez kontextu
Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
English translation:melting electrode
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-06 09:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Když jsem na ten odkaz klikla odsud, zobrazilo se mi něco trochu jiného, tak jsem to pro jistotu ještě zkopírovala:

(WO/1998/050190) METHOD AND APPARATUS FOR ARC WELDING WITH MELTING ELECTRODE
METHOD AND APPARATUS FOR ARC WELDING WITH MELTING ELECTRODE
Abstract:
The invention comprises a method and an arrangement for pulsed gas metal-arc welding with an electrode fed to the welding site continuously at a given rate, the fusion conditions being adapted in such a manner that the material transfer from the electrode (7) to the workpiece (8) takes place essentially without short-circuiting drops by the welding current being periodically increased to a pulse current of such size and duration that the current density in the electrode causes sufficient electromagnetic forces in order to separate one drop for each pulse, and where the arc length is stabilized by regulating the power supply for the arc by means of a regulator mainly on the basis of a measured arc voltage, characterized in that short-circuiting of the arc is detected as arc-voltage decreases and/or current increases, and in that the fusion power supplied is increased by the arc-length regulator being given an additional increase for each short-circuit detected.
Selected response from:

Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consumable electrode
Michal Zugec
3 +2melting electrode
Kateřina Suchánková
3welding electrodepetr jaeger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
melting electrode


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-06 09:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Když jsem na ten odkaz klikla odsud, zobrazilo se mi něco trochu jiného, tak jsem to pro jistotu ještě zkopírovala:

(WO/1998/050190) METHOD AND APPARATUS FOR ARC WELDING WITH MELTING ELECTRODE
METHOD AND APPARATUS FOR ARC WELDING WITH MELTING ELECTRODE
Abstract:
The invention comprises a method and an arrangement for pulsed gas metal-arc welding with an electrode fed to the welding site continuously at a given rate, the fusion conditions being adapted in such a manner that the material transfer from the electrode (7) to the workpiece (8) takes place essentially without short-circuiting drops by the welding current being periodically increased to a pulse current of such size and duration that the current density in the electrode causes sufficient electromagnetic forces in order to separate one drop for each pulse, and where the arc length is stabilized by regulating the power supply for the arc by means of a regulator mainly on the basis of a measured arc voltage, characterized in that short-circuiting of the arc is detected as arc-voltage decreases and/or current increases, and in that the fusion power supplied is increased by the arc-length regulator being given an additional increase for each short-circuit detected.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=199805019
Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Kolbaba: :-)
0 min
  -> Díky, Honzo.

neutral  Pavel Prudký: takto nazývají většinou molybdenové elektrody pro tavení skloviny // pravda, i klasické obloukové sv.
1 hr
  -> Nevím - vzhledem k tomu, v tom odkazu je zmiňováno obloukové svařování...

agree  Igor Liba
1 hr
  -> Díky.

agree  Markéta Vilhelmová: já bych to přeložila také tak
2 hrs
  -> Díky.

disagree  rosim: to by nesmělo být v zadání "se"
17 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consumable electrode


Explanation:
pokud je jedná o typ elektrody

Example sentence(s):
  • An electrode that conducts electricity to the arc but also melts into the weld as a filler metal. SMAW consumable electrodes also provide shielding that protects the arc and weld puddle.

    Reference: http://www.toolingu.com/definition-650210-11119-consumable-e...
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
51 mins
  -> Díky Pavle

agree  rosim
5 hrs

agree  Pavel Blann: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arc_welding#Consumable_electrod...
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welding electrode


Explanation:
pokud by se jednalo o takovou tu klasickou elektrodu na svařování elektrickým obloukem.
Nebo přesněji podle slovniku: seam welding electrode = elektroda pro švové svařování

petr jaeger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Prudký: příliš obecné, a zahrnuje i non-fusion welding
14 mins