KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical: Cardiology

falešna šlašinka

English translation: false chorda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:falešna šlašinka
English translation:false chorda
Entered by: TechLawDC

20:53 Mar 28, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Czech term or phrase: falešna šlašinka
Some kind of a result on an echocardiogram.
TechLawDC
United States
false chorda
Explanation:
Should be a decent equivalent, but you may find a better term, using the context at the referenced sites.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chlopnaMaria Chmelarova
3false chorda
Martin Janda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falešna šlašinka
false chorda


Explanation:
Should be a decent equivalent, but you may find a better term, using the context at the referenced sites.


    Reference: http://www.kfshrc.edu.sa/annals/195/98-288.html
    Reference: http://www.doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ca.10152
Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Děkuji.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: chorda je pruzny utvar vystuzujuci chrbtovu cast tela strunovcov ( zivocichy ktore nemaju chrbtovu kost).
31 mins

agree  Zenny Sadlon: Chorda=šlašinka in the Aviceum En-Cz/Cz-En "lékařský slovník" dictionary. The context is a type of chardiogram. I have to say "agree".
11 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falešna šlašinka
chlopna


Explanation:
falosne chlopne
chordae tendineae: " rapture of valve,leaflets. Choroby srdca po nejakej traume sposobene infarktom, virozou, kaslom po viroze
Pozri :Tricuspid valve - anatomia srdca


    Reference: http://www.118pistoria.it
    Reference: http://www.meditacia.sk
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 1