KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical

studijini oddeleni

English translation: student affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:studijini oddeleni
English translation:student affairs
Entered by: petrab

00:00 Mar 27, 2003
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Czech term or phrase: studijini oddeleni
studijini oddeleni
shana
student affairs
Explanation:
You'll find this phrase on most czech university websites in the section that details student information (contact information, degree information, notices to students, etc.). The english counterpart would be "student affairs."
Selected response from:

petrab
Grading comment
thank you. that's all i needed to know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Academics Department
Zenny Sadlon
4 +1student affairspetrab
5Registrar´s OfficeMartina Svehlova Jurikova
5 -1Study Section
Nicholas Miller
3research department
Jonathan Spector


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Academics Department


Explanation:
Promulgates information about and administers variety of educational opportunities and resources of a particular school/department/faculty of a college. More specific than registrar. The academics department has all the information about current curricula, course catalogues, faculty staff, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nick is right about the native English \'study section\' in the sense of a \'section of a research program or department devoted to the study of a particular subject\'. I am not familiar with the Czech original \'studijní oddělení\' in that sense. (My hunch is that Czechs would use the word \'sekce\' in place of \'oddělení\' in that context. Not that they should ...)

I do see \'Oddělení pro vědu a výzkum\' right next to \'Studijní oddělení\' on a list of Departments of a University, though.

I also see a lot of \'studijní oddělení\' of a particular Department/Faculty of a University, i.e. Philosophy, Chemistry, etc. The Registrar\'s Office in my U.S. experience provides student enrollment services for the whole University.

Once again, it would be nice to have the context.

\'studijní oddělení\' = \'Academics Department\' or \'Research Section\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, it is \'Academics\' with the \'s\' which is not the same as the adjective \'academic\'. Perhaps it is an Americanism, but it is so.

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radka Grossova
3 hrs

neutral  Nicholas Miller: academic without the 's'
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research department


Explanation:
The first word should be spelled 'studijni'


    Fragment Slovnik Anglicko Cesky
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zenny Sadlon: It could be 'research department', i.e. 'výzkumné oddělení', but it probably isn't. That's why I asked for more context.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registrar´s Office


Explanation:
Note: Department = katedra



    Reference: http://www.american.edu/american/registrar/
    Reference: http://www.wwu.edu/depts/registrar/
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Study Section


Explanation:
This is difficult without any context. However, the Agricultural Faculty of South Bohemia University
(http://www.zf.jcu.cz/english/en/about.html#adm) uses 'Study Section' in their English version and Ing. Jindřich Kouba is in charge.
Though the above is not an exact translation of the Czech site, if you look at the 'studijni oddeleni' on their Czech site, you can see that the same person is in charge:
http://www.zf.jcu.cz/struktura/ostatni_pracoviste/studijni_o...
So, that's a possible translation of it with some evidence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:25:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This isn\'t an invented term by an emerging country (see note below).
For example, the Center for Scientific Review in Bethseda, USA uses the term: http://www.csr.nih.gov/committees/rosterindex.asp
The \'study sections\' there would appear to be special groups of people with a function:
To quote: \'The AIDS and Related Research 1 [AARR-1] Study Section reviews applications focused on the molecular, structural, and cellular biology of HIV and related lentiviruses/ retroviruses.\' at http://www.csr.nih.gov/review/irgdesc.asp#AARR1

However, as I said before, the context doesn\'t give enough information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another instance in native English:
http://www.mc.vanderbilt.edu/reporter/?ID=1896
That\'s enough from me :-§


    Reference: http://www.zf.jcu.cz/english/en/about.html#adm
    Reference: http://www.zf.jcu.cz/struktura/ostatni_pracoviste/studijni_o...
Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: This is one of those "English" terms invented in the "emerging countries" creating English versions of their original information. Google it and you'll see the point.
3 hrs
  -> Not so. See added note

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
student affairs


Explanation:
You'll find this phrase on most czech university websites in the section that details student information (contact information, degree information, notices to students, etc.). The english counterpart would be "student affairs."


petrab
Grading comment
thank you. that's all i needed to know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
49 mins