ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical: Health Care

FH

English translation: French crutches

10:12 Oct 12, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Czech term or phrase: FH
Same context as my other question: orthopaedic aids for a child with mobility problems.

Otr. pomůcky: chodítko, obuv, FH.

"Ort." (for "ortopedický) occurs elsewhere in the text, so it looks as if "Otr." is a typo for "Ort."
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:French crutches
Explanation:
FH is short for francouzské hole, French crutches, an orthopaedic aid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-12 10:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fetterman-crutches.com/crutchescanes/walkeasy5725...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-12 10:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fetterman-crutches.com/crutchescanes/walkeasy5725...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Verešová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you! This led me to the right answer. Thanks also to the other answerer for the distinction between "French" and "German" crutches.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3French crutches
Gabriela Verešová
3French crutch(es)
Jan Fatara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
French crutches


Explanation:
FH is short for francouzské hole, French crutches, an orthopaedic aid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-12 10:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fetterman-crutches.com/crutchescanes/walkeasy5725...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-12 10:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fetterman-crutches.com/crutchescanes/walkeasy5725...

Gabriela Verešová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! This led me to the right answer. Thanks also to the other answerer for the distinction between "French" and "German" crutches.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Newton: French crutches is a direct translation from Czech. However, the term is not usual in English. Elbow crutches, or simply crutches, is best.
34 mins
  -> in that case crutches will do :-)

agree  srubkova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alice Hegrova
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Elis!

agree  lingua chick
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
French crutch(es)


Explanation:
FH - francouzská hůl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-12 15:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The two types of crutches (armpit and elbow) are in Slovak (and I suppose in Czech as well) distinguished as "francouzska hul-french crutches" (elbow type) and "nemecka hul-german crutches" (armpit type)

Jan Fatara
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4