KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

jinka

English translation: otherwise (jinak)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:jinka
English translation:otherwise (jinak)
Entered by: Igor Liba

09:28 Mar 25, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: jinka
I'm translating into italian, it is a medical report (orthopaedics), the context is:
"DA jinka"
May be DA is diagnoza? and jinka? a typo?
thank you in advance for your help!!
Flavia Dodi
Italy
otherwise (jinak)
Explanation:
the word "jinak" is often used in drug prescriptions.
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4otherwise (jinak)
Igor Liba
3other (jiná)
webguru


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other (jiná)


Explanation:
This is a qualified guess :-) The closest word, and commonly used is "jiná" - but you need to provide some more context, or if that is not avalable examine the original closely - I expect it was handwritten...

webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otherwise (jinak)


Explanation:
the word "jinak" is often used in drug prescriptions.

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry! I selected the answer without comments! I've found out that DA was a typo for OA (osobní anamnéza) and they sent me the missing text, so that, with more context I could understand the whole sentence, it was really jinak, thank you!