KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

Poklep diferencovaný bubínkový

English translation: percussion with shifting tympany


01:40 Jan 21, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: Poklep diferencovaný bubínkový
Jedná se o metodu vyšetření břicha.
patka
English translation:percussion with shifting tympany
Explanation:
please see the links
Selected response from:

Tomáš Barendregt
United States
Grading comment
Nakonec jsem jsem to prelozila takhle: Percussion with differentiated tympany sound, takze asi nejbliz k Vasemu prekladu....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4percussion with shifting tympanyTomáš Barendregt
4tympanic to percussion
Misha Smid
2differentiated tympany resonance
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percussion with shifting tympany


Explanation:
please see the links


    Reference: http://www.lf2.cuni.cz/Projekty/interna/zof/vysetreni/bricho...
    Reference: http://hpboardreview.com/pdf/hp_sep00_percus.pdf
Tomáš Barendregt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Nakonec jsem jsem to prelozila takhle: Percussion with differentiated tympany sound, takze asi nejbliz k Vasemu prekladu....

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
differentiated tympany resonance


Explanation:
moj tip


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:DknGzcrKsHAJ:basic.shsm...
    Reference: http://www.lf3.cuni.cz/studium/materialy/modul2c/kas/Kas_6-1...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 14

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tympanic to percussion


Explanation:
Percussion sounds - There are three basic medical percussion sound: resonant, tympanic and dull. The tympanic sound is heard over most portions of the normal abdominal cavity. - Definition from Hospital Physician, September 2000, Review of Clinical Signs.

Example sentence(s):
  • ABDOMEN: She had normoactive bowel sounds, mild tenderness to palpation, diffusely mild distention but not tympanic to percussion.

    Reference: http://www.path.utah.edu/casepath/GU%20Cases/GU3comp.htm
Misha Smid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): petr jaeger, Kateřina Suchánková, Pavel Blann
Non-PRO (1): Igor Liba