KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

toileta rány

English translation: wound toilet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:toileta rány
English translation:wound toilet
Entered by: Michaela Bordessoule

10:53 Mar 10, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: toileta rány
Věta: V centrální části jizvy po vyříznutí nekrotických částí provedena toileta, proplach s ATB s resekce do zdravé tkáně.
Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
wound toilet
Explanation:
see detailed description in the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-10 11:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skin preparation and wound toilet
Don't put alcohol or detergents inside the wound.
Tap water has been shown to have as low or lower infection rates as proprietary antiseptic solutions.
The usual compromise is to use sterile saline.
Irrigation:
This more important where there is high risk of infection.
The aim is to remove foreign matter and bacteria.

etc.
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Toto bylo přesně to odborné slovo, které jsem hledala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cleansing, toilet
Elizabeth Spacilova
4 +2wound toilet
Lenka Mandryszová
4 -1dressing of the wound
Prokop Vantuch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dressing of the wound


Explanation:
Podle mě jde o vyčištění rány, tedy "dressing of the wound".

Kontext:
(http://encyklopedie.seznam.cz/heslo/430205-rana-poskozeni-zi...
Konečné ošetření má snahu umožnit organismu hojení rány per primam. Snaží se tedy o takovou úpravu poměrů v ráně, při nichž toto hojení lze očekávat. Proto u ran, které došly k definitivnímu ošetření do 6-8 hodin po poranění, nabývá nyní vrchu t. zv. primární chirurgická desinfekce. Pod tímto pojmem rozumí se důkladné vyříznutí okrajů rány, odstranění všech cizích těles, bezvadné stavění krvácení (toileta rány). Tímto výkonem se [Rána, poškození živého organismu] stává značně odolnou proti případné infekci, nehledě k tomu, že valná část infekce je spolu s okraji rány odstraněna.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lenka Mandryszová: Prokope, ten anglický termín se vztahuje až na další fázi péče o ránu. Ten český link je samozřejmě OK, nekoresponduje ale s tím návrhem
11 mins

disagree  Elizabeth Spacilova: wound dressing is only the bandage ... toilet is cleaning
18 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wound toilet


Explanation:
see detailed description in the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-10 11:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skin preparation and wound toilet
Don't put alcohol or detergents inside the wound.
Tap water has been shown to have as low or lower infection rates as proprietary antiseptic solutions.
The usual compromise is to use sterile saline.
Irrigation:
This more important where there is high risk of infection.
The aim is to remove foreign matter and bacteria.

etc.


    Reference: http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40001196/
Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Toto bylo přesně to odborné slovo, které jsem hledala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: http://www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/002_05.1A.html
1 hr
  -> Díky

agree  Pavel Blann
5 hrs
  -> děkuji

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleansing, toilet


Explanation:
jedná se o důkladné čištění rány -- cleansing je běžné slovo, toilet je odborné

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Repikova
50 mins
  -> Thanks!