KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

vozík pro osobní hygienu

English translation: personal hygiene trolley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vozík pro osobní hygienu
English translation:personal hygiene trolley
Entered by: lingua chick

18:14 Apr 9, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pomůcky pro tělesně postižené
Czech term or phrase: vozík pro osobní hygienu
Temer bez kontextu, pouze polozka toho, co muze hotel v ramci svych sluzeb postizenym poskytnout, ale zrejme to bude neco takoveho: http://katalog.ambra.cz/vozik-pro-osobni-hygienu-1300-d37911...
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
personal hygiene trolley
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-14 09:59:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome :-)
Selected response from:

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personal hygiene trolley
lingua chick
4 +1personal hygiene cart (for the disabled)xxxCynthia Plac
4 +1dressing trolley >Maria Chmelarova
3movable washstand
Igor Liba
2wash basin stand
Elizabeth Spacilova


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal hygiene cart (for the disabled)


Explanation:
under "home care" category of products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-09 19:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also get few hits, but I would estimate that the term is self-explicative. Here is an example within the context of art supplies: http://www.dickblick.com/zz302/29/
You could get creative with "personal hygiene service cart/unit/tray....OR "hygiene tray station" OR "personal care mobile unit/helper/aid (on wheels)"....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-04-09 19:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other option: portable hygiene (care) station


xxxCynthia Plac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's what I thought originally but Google did not give me any hits.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Hollcroft
7 hrs
  -> diky!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wash basin stand


Explanation:
See the links below to compare pictures -- both are tubs/basins that are filled with water so you can clean parts of your body (wash basins) and are on wheels (stand).


    Reference: http://www.brawnsurgical.com/hospital_furniture/hospital_han...
    Reference: http://www.surgicoin.com/Hospital_Ward_Equipments_Furniture/...
Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressing trolley >


Explanation:
more with pictures www.narang.com/hospital_medical_furniture/hospital-cart.php
...supplied complete with bucket and basin...


    Reference: http://www.narang.com
Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka Mandryszová
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lenka.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movable washstand


Explanation:
one tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-10 19:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stabilný stolík s "pomôckami" na umývanie http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Washstand

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 14

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal hygiene trolley


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-14 09:59:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome :-)

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Bordessoule: "Trolley" je běžné slovo poro anglickou angličtinu, na rozdíl od amerického "cart".
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michaela :-)