KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

Řešitelské pracoviště

English translation: research centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Řešitelské pracoviště
English translation:research centre
Entered by: srubkova

06:58 Mar 12, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: Řešitelské pracoviště
Řešitelské pracoviště: SZÚ – CHŽP, Národní referenční centrum pro pitnou vodu Technical term for this item? Solvers workplace doesn't fit well
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Research centre
Explanation:
This very specific Czech term - these "pracoviště" are usually stable teams of researchers in different institutions u(sually scientific) one solving certain tasks usually on the grant basis
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2investigator site, or investigation siteJohn Newton
3 +3Research centresrubkova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Řešitelské pracoviště
Research centre


Explanation:
This very specific Czech term - these "pracoviště" are usually stable teams of researchers in different institutions u(sually scientific) one solving certain tasks usually on the grant basis

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
36 mins

agree  webguru: CRC (Commonwealth Research Centre) is the term used in Ausralia
4 hrs

agree  Radovan Pletka: Much better than investigation below, if translation is for US
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Řešitelské pracoviště
investigator site, or investigation site


Explanation:
Yes,this is a very specific term, bui here it is cleay in the context of a medical (drug) trial. Resitel = investigator. Pracoviste = site (in this context). I am absolutely sure of this. I am a medical translator and this is a standard expression.

John Newton
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky: anyway the site where crucial tasks are carried ouit, or where the principal investigator resides
1 hr

disagree  Radovan Pletka: investigation is too much like police investigation, not suitable here I believe. If you do google, you will see what I am talking about. Your point of view is European, my is US based, and I know what I am talking about (-:
7 hrs
  -> Nonsense! Check the EUDRA and EMEA and SUKL websites. European rules and laws governing the conduct of trials of medicinal products refer to "investigators". Please don't comment on a specialty you are clearly not acquainted with.

agree  Dylan Edwards: From what I've seen, this applies to drinking water studies as well as drug studies or trials. There's a "principal investigator" or "chief investigator". It's a specific term - more specific than "researcher" - suited to a specific context.
11 hrs

agree  Charles Stanford
2702 days