KudoZ home » Czech to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Povolení úvazku těžního lana

English translation: hoist rope thimble slackening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Povolení úvazku těžního lana
English translation:hoist rope thimble slackening
Entered by: Jan Kolbaba

09:37 Feb 21, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Czech term or phrase: Povolení úvazku těžního lana
Kontrola povolení úvazku těžního lana - jedná se o ovládání dopravní klece - těžební průmysl.
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
hoist rope thimble slackening
Explanation:
např.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-21 10:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

možná ještě přesněji „hoisting rope..“

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-22 13:18:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

také díky
Selected response from:

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hoist rope thimble slackening
Jan Kolbaba
3hoist cable clamp overhauling
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoist cable clamp overhauling


Explanation:
Pravda, overhauling se používá hlavně pro celkové/generální opravy. Ale právě také pro popuštění lana

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoist rope thimble slackening


Explanation:
např.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-21 10:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

možná ještě přesněji „hoisting rope..“

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-22 13:18:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

také díky

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji