KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

jak se vade?

English translation: How is it going?


03:59 Mar 8, 2002
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: jak se vade?
?
Ashley
English translation:How is it going?
Explanation:
The Czech original contains a typo; it should read 'Jak se vede?'
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4How is it going?
Zenny Sadlon
5 +1How are you doing?
Jana Klembarova
4How are things?
Jiri Hybs


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
How is it going?


Explanation:
The Czech original contains a typo; it should read 'Jak se vede?'

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  [Removed name]
18 mins

agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
4 hrs

agree  David Daduč
10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How are you doing?


Explanation:
another way of asking this question

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  [Removed name]: There is a slight difference in meaning - the translation is more personal than the source question.
9 mins

agree  Timur Nakashidze
1 hr

disagree  Zenny Sadlon: 'How are you doing?' = 'Jak se ti vede?'
9 hrs

agree  lara1: 'how are you doing?' = 'Jak se (ti) vede ; 'How is it going?' = 'Jak to jde?'
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How are things?


Explanation:
-

Jiri Hybs
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  [Removed name]
16 hrs

disagree  Zenny Sadlon: "How are things [with you]?" is more akin to the Czech "Jak se všechno [s tebou] má?"
9 days
  -> all the three possibilities are correct...