KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

dlouho jsem o tobe noslysel se mas

English translation: I have not heard from you for a long time


04:01 Mar 8, 2002
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: dlouho jsem o tobe noslysel se mas
?
Ashley
English translation:I have not heard from you for a long time
Explanation:
the 'se mas' is most likely another sentence, 'jak se mas', i.e. 'how are you'
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I have not heard from you for a long time
Zenny Sadlon
4 +1I haven't heard from you for ages, how are you doing?
Jiri Hybs


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I have not heard from you for a long time


Explanation:
the 'se mas' is most likely another sentence, 'jak se mas', i.e. 'how are you'

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Klembarova
20 mins

agree  [Removed name]
30 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I haven't heard from you for ages, how are you doing?


Explanation:
-

Jiri Hybs
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lara1
10 hrs