KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

stukutz

English translation: stouchac????? Not sure if this makes sense, though


17:14 Mar 18, 2002
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: stukutz
My grandmother would always tell me to stop being a (spelled phonetically) "stookutz" whenever I wouldnt' sit still. I think its in Czech. She was Czech and my grandfather was polish, so it could be polish too. Can you tell me what it means and how to spell it correctly?
Melissa Kalwanaski
English translation:stouchac????? Not sure if this makes sense, though
Explanation:
I need to get some Czech feedback on this suggestion - my confidence level is low!! - but would it be possible to call someone a stouchac? (from stouchat - I'm afraid I have no diacritics on this computer). As I said, though, it's a guess...
Selected response from:

Valerie Mason
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It doesn't sound like any Czech word, but . . .
Zenny Sadlon
1 +2stouchac????? Not sure if this makes sense, thoughValerie Mason


  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It doesn't sound like any Czech word, but . . .


Explanation:
. . . if I read your phonetic transcription right, two words come to mind: 'szukacz', Polish for 'seeker', and the German 'Stuhlkatze', 'chair cat'. If your grandmother was Czech, she could easily have had a repertoir of German expressions, depending on when and where she lived. I know this is not an answer, but at least some food for thought.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stouchac????? Not sure if this makes sense, though


Explanation:
I need to get some Czech feedback on this suggestion - my confidence level is low!! - but would it be possible to call someone a stouchac? (from stouchat - I'm afraid I have no diacritics on this computer). As I said, though, it's a guess...

Valerie Mason
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: It makes sense! 'Šouchat sebou' does mean to be fidgeting, literlly 'to be poking oneself around', although I have not heard 'šouchač'. It could be regional.
1 day22 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
754 days