KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

visa

English translation: vi'zum


16:38 May 15, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
/ student visa
Czech term or phrase: visa
I, Clarence Delmus Williams, hereby swear and affirm that I am the father of Hague Curtiss Williams. I hereby acknowledge that I will be the sponsor of Hague Curtiss Williams during his stay in the Czech Republic. I hereby confirm that I will provide financial support for Hague Curtiss Williams during his stay in the Czech Republic.

Attached is a current bank account statement of my account with Wachovia Bank of South Carolina for the period March 25, 2002 to April 23, 2002.


Clarence D. Williams
912 Stamp Creek Road
Salem, South Carolina 29676


STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA

COUNTY OF OCONEE

Clarence Delmus Williams personally appeared before me and signed this affidavit on:

Date: 30-4-2002


Myrtle Coward, Notary Public

My Commission expires
25-10-2003
hague
English translation:vi'zum
Explanation:
vi'zum=visa
Selected response from:

Kralicky
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vi'zumKralicky
4vízum or vstupní vízumApolonia Vanova


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vi'zum


Explanation:
vi'zum=visa

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro Lingua: vízum (spelling)
25 mins
  -> my keyboard doesn't include an "i" wih an accent mark, therefore, I put ithe mark immedietelly to the right of an "i"

agree  Nicholas Miller: Correct and most common answer. He's using another standard for expressing accents (long 'í'), although not clear to everyone and not necessary on this site.
336 days

agree  Anna Bittner
703 days

agree  leff
829 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vízum or vstupní vízum


Explanation:
1/ An official authorization appended to a passport, permitting entry into and travel within a particular country or region.

2/ An endorsement made in a passport that allows the bearer to enter the country issuing it v 1:
provide (a passport) with a visa 2: approve officially;

vstupní vízum = entry visa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I trust, that only the word \"visa\" was in question. AV

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 02:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A number of dictionaries confirm that the translation is accurate.
I also rely on my professional experience. AV

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pro Lingua: I do not think so.
2 hrs
  -> disagree with Pro Lingua