KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Česko

English translation: Czechia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Česko
English translation:Czechia
Entered by: David Daduč

14:53 Jul 15, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Czech term or phrase: Česko
To je oříšek! Nebo ne? Jak vhodně přeložit "Česko," aby to nebylo Bohemia (Čechy) ani the Czech Republic (Česká Republika)? Slovníky mlčí. Existuje nějaký konsenzus?
David Daduč
Czech Republic
Czechia
Explanation:
This is a term that now is commonly used as an equivalent of Česko, both by English speakers living in the Czech Republic and by people in other countries.
Selected response from:

Helena Koutna
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CzechiaHelena Koutna
5After many a discussion.....Matej Klimes
4Czechia
Vavrinec Hutka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Czechia


Explanation:
This is a term that now is commonly used as an equivalent of Česko, both by English speakers living in the Czech Republic and by people in other countries.

Helena Koutna
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: although is hardly used outside of 'Czechia'
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Czechia


Explanation:
Hodne lidi/firem pouziva tento nazev. Neni to ale oficialni nazev CR. Oficialne je pouze Czech republic. Nazvu "Bohemia" dnes uz stejne nikdo nerozumi.

Vavrinec Hutka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
After many a discussion.....


Explanation:
... on Internet groups and elsewhere, I concluded that there isn't an official English equivalent of Cesko - which, by the way is not offcial either - although widely used, lots of people still object to it.....

It does mean Czech Republic, i.e. Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia, though, so translating it Bohemia would be a bit off.

Personally, I dislike Czechia strongly, I sometimes use Czecho as the equivalent of Cesko in English, but never in an official context and I don't claim it to be correct, just like it.....

My advice is to stick to Czech Republic in English if it's a written document

Matej Klimes
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49