KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

uvažovat s

English translation: assume, expect


12:20 Mar 13, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Czech term or phrase: uvažovat s
Nemůžeme ... **uvažovat s** poklesem externích úrokových sazeb výrazněji pod úroveň konkurence, jak s tím bylo v původním plánu uvažováno.

What does 'uvažovat s' mean - or more specifically, what does it mean here? I'm not sure it's always used in the same sense.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:assume, expect
Explanation:
N/A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-13 12:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-13 12:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We cannot **expect/assume** that external interest rates will drop more sharply below the level of the competition...
Selected response from:

Michal Cinciala
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you Michal, and thanks to everyone who commented. In the same sentence (just a few words before the bit I quoted), there's the verb 'počítat s', for which I used 'count on', so it's good to have this alternative option for 'uvažovat s'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5assume, expect
Michal Cinciala
3 +1consider
Pavel Blann
4rely on
Zuzka Benesova
4calculate uponsrubkova
3take into consideration
Mike Gogulski


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take into consideration


Explanation:
*

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculate upon


Explanation:
I think that they have in mind this meaning

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for additional confirmation of the general idea. 'calculate on' ('include as an essential element in one's plans') is perhaps stronger than 'count on'.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rely on


Explanation:
...as (previously) expected (in the second instance: jak bylo uvažováno)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-13 12:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: count on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-13 12:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome :-)

Zuzka Benesova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. rely on/count on makes sense in the context.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assume, expect


Explanation:
N/A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-13 12:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-13 12:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We cannot **expect/assume** that external interest rates will drop more sharply below the level of the competition...

Michal Cinciala
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Michal, and thanks to everyone who commented. In the same sentence (just a few words before the bit I quoted), there's the verb 'počítat s', for which I used 'count on', so it's good to have this alternative option for 'uvažovat s'.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Does it mean the same as 'počítat s'?

Asker: The way I understand it now is: '... assume that external interest rates will drop more sharply below the level of the competition ...'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzka Benesova
1 min
  -> Díky :-)

agree  lingua chick
2 mins
  -> Díky :-)

agree  Jakub Skřebský
18 mins
  -> Díky :-)

agree  Lenka Mandryszová: s tím, že to fakt není česky :)
2 hrs
  -> Díky :-) a souhlas

agree  Jan Hrdlicka
4 hrs
  -> Díky :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consider


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 min (2008-03-13 13:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can't consider a significant fall of external interest rates under...

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCynthia Plac: I definitely agree, we do not "expect" a plan, we "consider" it
59 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Zuzka Benesova: It's not the plan that the verb "uvažovat" (used incorrectly) relates to, it's the interest rates drop.
1 hr