KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Přejeme Ti všechno nejlepši a hodně štěstí k narozeninám.

English translation: We wish you happy birthday, all the best and lots of luck.


16:45 Aug 13, 2002
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: Přejeme Ti všechno nejlepši a hodně štěstí k narozeninám.
dopis k narozeninam
Tom
English translation:We wish you happy birthday, all the best and lots of luck.
Explanation:
straightforward translation
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We wish you happy birthday, all the best and lots of luck.
Zenny Sadlon
5 +1Happy Birthday! We wish you all the best and a lot of happiness![Removed name]


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We wish you happy birthday, all the best and lots of luck.


Explanation:
straightforward translation

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana: We wish you a happy...
3 mins

agree  Pro Lingua: Dana is right.
2 hrs
  -> Yes. She is. :-)

disagree  [Removed name]: "Happiness" rather than "luck" - there is a slight difference in meaning.
5 hrs
  -> As I am sure you know 'štěstí' can mean both 'happiness' or 'luck'. It depends on what the celebrant would prefer to have and what the well-wisher wants to bestow. :-)

agree  Irina Ivanova: Dana is right "a happy", luck is more informal, happiness a bit more formal.
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Happy Birthday! We wish you all the best and a lot of happiness!


Explanation:
~

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Daduč
7 hrs