KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Andrejko bolí to jako svine,

English translation: It hurst me like a S.O.B.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:to mne bolí jako svině
English translation:It hurst me like a S.O.B.
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

02:41 Aug 15, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Czech term or phrase: Andrejko bolí to jako svine,
Writer is upset becuase of how they are being treated. How does the word Andrejko fit into being hurt like a pig?
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Andy, it hurts like a sonofabitch
Explanation:
'Andrejko' is a diminutive of 'Andrej'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:59:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, the original is \'swine\', what we say here in the U.S. is not really any more graphic than swine, but it does describe a \'son of a prostitute\' [is that less graphic?] in place of a \'swine\'.
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Thanks, wasn't sure which expletive to use in this case. But it fits :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Andy, it hurts like hell!Martina Schwartz
5Andy, it hurts like a sonofabitch
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Andy, it hurts like a sonofabitch


Explanation:
'Andrejko' is a diminutive of 'Andrej'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:59:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, the original is \'swine\', what we say here in the U.S. is not really any more graphic than swine, but it does describe a \'son of a prostitute\' [is that less graphic?] in place of a \'swine\'.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Thanks, wasn't sure which expletive to use in this case. But it fits :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Andy, it hurts like hell!


Explanation:
I would not use 'sonofabitch' as it is too graphic.

Also, I do not think that Andrejko has any direct link to the rest of the phrase....in other words, it is not an idiomatic expression.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Apolonia Vanova
21 hrs