KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Jsem z toho uplně mimo

English translation: I am totally speechless/flabbergasted/I cannot believe it (what I am hearing/seeing)!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Jsem z toho uplně mimo
English translation:I am totally speechless/flabbergasted/I cannot believe it (what I am hearing/seeing)!
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

02:43 Aug 15, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Czech term or phrase: Jsem z toho uplně mimo
Frustrated writer. Has had enough of this person.

Is this like saying, I am beside myself with the¨?
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
I am totally speechless/flabbergasted/I cannot believe it (what I am hearing/seeing)!
Explanation:
For some reason, 'I am out of it' just does not cut it.
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
Thanks. I think the flabbergasted term fits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I am totally speechless/flabbergasted/I cannot believe it (what I am hearing/seeing)!Martina Schwartz
5I am totaly out of it because of this.
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am totaly out of it because of this.


Explanation:
...

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am totally speechless/flabbergasted/I cannot believe it (what I am hearing/seeing)!


Explanation:
For some reason, 'I am out of it' just does not cut it.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I think the flabbergasted term fits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Apolonia Vanova
21 hrs

neutral  Mark Cole: "Gobsmacked" is a good colloquial (British) word to consider in this context.
146 days