KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Gymnazium

English translation: [classical humanities] high school


12:39 Aug 15, 2002
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ zivotopis
Czech term or phrase: Gymnazium
Gymnazium - zakonceno maturitou v roce XXXX
svitlanalc
United States
English translation:[classical humanities] high school
Explanation:
The modern gymnazia might be less "classical" than in the past and more specialized. Rather than prepare one for college studies they might actually get one ready for a career. It's been a long time though that I have paid any attention to them. Someone else might have more current information.
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Dekuji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[classical humanities] high school
Zenny Sadlon
4 +1(Secondary) Grammar SchoolMahulena Potasova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Secondary) Grammar School


Explanation:
(Secondary) Grammar School

Mahulena Potasova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zenny Sadlon: Not in the U.S. 'Grammar school' is grades 1-8 here, although nowadays it is called more frequently 'elementary school.'
5 mins

agree  Irina Ivanova: grammar schools provide academic (as opposed to technical) courses
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[classical humanities] high school


Explanation:
The modern gymnazia might be less "classical" than in the past and more specialized. Rather than prepare one for college studies they might actually get one ready for a career. It's been a long time though that I have paid any attention to them. Someone else might have more current information.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Dekuji.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Kratzer Jr.: Agree. Definately High School here in the US.
20 mins

agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
8 hrs

agree  Kralicky: a H.S., but at higher level of education than a typical H.S. in the U.S..
2 days6 hrs