KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Provozovani zivnosti

English translation: Self-employed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Provozovani zivnosti
English translation:Self-employed
Entered by: Mahulena Potasova

12:49 Aug 15, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Czech term or phrase: Provozovani zivnosti
Zadny kontext neni, je to v podstate cast zivotopisu
svitlanalc
United States
Self-employed
Explanation:
takto sa tiez da vyjadrit koncept prace na zivnost
Selected response from:

Mahulena Potasova
Grading comment
Asi to bude presne to co potrebuji. Dekuji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1running a businessJohn Newton
5 +1being engaged in a [licensed] trade or small business
Zenny Sadlon
5Carrying on a trade
Pro Lingua
5Self-employedMahulena Potasova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being engaged in a [licensed] trade or small business


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 13:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If one had the whole sentence from the asker the phrase \"being engaged\" could be translated in a different tense or by a different verb altogether.

The point is that \"provozování\" is \"being engaged\" and \"živnost\" is a \"small business\" or \"trade\" for which one needs a license in the Czech Republic. As for \"running a business\", Bill Gates is running a business and yet is not \"engaged\" in a \"živnost\", i.e. \"trade\" or \"small business\". \"Business\" is a larger concept than \"živnost\". \"Self-employed\" is indeed another aspect of being engaged in a trade or small business. It is not the same thing though as far as I can tell. Or is it? :-)

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Ivanova: This is best translation for a formal context such as a CV
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Self-employed


Explanation:
takto sa tiez da vyjadrit koncept prace na zivnost

Mahulena Potasova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Asi to bude presne to co potrebuji. Dekuji.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running a business


Explanation:
zivnost means business or trade

John Newton
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzana Suchá
3 days17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carrying on a trade


Explanation:
or: Carrying on a business



    www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/bulletins/ pfi_scopeoftrade.pdf
    www.ci.san-carlos.ca.us/is/display/ 0,1124,deptid-17_isid-198,00.html
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 20