KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

zprostredkovani vykupu akcii pro burzovni spolecnost XXXX

English translation: A correction - not for grading


12:51 Aug 15, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
/ zivotopis
Czech term or phrase: zprostredkovani vykupu akcii pro burzovni spolecnost XXXX
z zivotopisu
svitlanalc
United States
English translation:A correction - not for grading
Explanation:
"Burzovni spolecnost" is a company authorised to buy and sell shares on a stock exchange (presumably the Prague SE).

The correct English term for such a company is

STOCK EXCHANGE MEMBER (FIRM)

See the quote below from the NYSE website:

A member firm is a company or individual who owns a "seat" on the trading floor. Only member firms are allowed to buy and sell securities on the trading floor. To become a member firm, a company must meet rigorous professional standards set by the Exchange.
Selected response from:

Irina Ivanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brokering purchase of shares for stock (market) companyJohn Newton
4A correction - not for gradingIrina Ivanova
4arranging [or mediating] buy back of stock for a stock exchange company
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arranging [or mediating] buy back of stock for a stock exchange company


Explanation:
...

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brokering purchase of shares for stock (market) company


Explanation:
No explanation required

John Newton
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Ivanova: BUT see my comment below!
24 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A correction - not for grading


Explanation:
"Burzovni spolecnost" is a company authorised to buy and sell shares on a stock exchange (presumably the Prague SE).

The correct English term for such a company is

STOCK EXCHANGE MEMBER (FIRM)

See the quote below from the NYSE website:

A member firm is a company or individual who owns a "seat" on the trading floor. Only member firms are allowed to buy and sell securities on the trading floor. To become a member firm, a company must meet rigorous professional standards set by the Exchange.



    Reference: http://www.nyse.com/members
Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 8