KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

ses zlata

English translation: you are gold/great


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:ses zlata
English translation:you are gold/great

13:54 Aug 22, 2002
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: ses zlata
not sure what the context is - it's just a phrase that a friend asked me to find out the meaning of
Wendy
you are great; you are nice
Explanation:
You are great; You are nice; or it could also have a meaning: It is very nice of you.
Selected response from:

Mahulena Potasova
Grading comment
Thanks very much!! Really appreciate your help - had me baffled :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5you are great; you are niceMahulena Potasova
5you're a doll; you're a dear
Jitka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you are great; you are nice


Explanation:
You are great; You are nice; or it could also have a meaning: It is very nice of you.

Mahulena Potasova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much!! Really appreciate your help - had me baffled :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: Literally "you are [made of] gold", thus expressing one's being of great value
36 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
40 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

agree  David Daduč: informal; talking to a girl/woman; I'd use it esp. if the person has helped me or promises to help
17 hrs

agree  Irina Ivanova: Agree with David's comment too, so sometimes the expression can mean a simple "thanks a bunch"
20 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you're a doll; you're a dear


Explanation:
I agree with the other translations as well. It's your call. ;o)


Jitka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech