KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

papírové ložné listy

English translation: bill of landing or consignment note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:papirove lozne listy
English translation:bill of landing or consignment note
Entered by: Milos Prudek

08:57 Oct 27, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
/ Customs/Celnice
Czech term or phrase: papírové ložné listy
Pokud je deklarovaný celní úřad určení OTS nebo jsou-li použity papírové ložné listy, pak příznak (=1) indikuje, že musí být vytištěna i kopie B tranzitního doprovodného dokladu;
Milos Prudek
Czech Republic
bill of lading or consignment note
Explanation:
It depends on the type of transport used. As far as I know the consignment note is usually used for rail freight.
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bill of lading or consignment notesrubkova
4hardcopy packing lists
KATARINA ABSOLONOVA *****
4documents of transport
Helga Humlova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documents of transport


Explanation:
nebo transfer papers
It looks like this sentence has been written by someone who wanted to say something quite straight forward in a very sophisticated way and therefore the sentence is a bit complicated.

vlozne listy are documents of transport or transfer papers (choose which ever term you like best) and that they are in paper is quite clear and can be left out.

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bill of lading or consignment note


Explanation:
It depends on the type of transport used. As far as I know the consignment note is usually used for rail freight.

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: 'bill of lading'='náložný list' (Anglicko-Český Právnický slovník)
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardcopy packing lists


Explanation:
this connection of words was used by a natural born englishman - my business partner

KATARINA ABSOLONOVA *****
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak