KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

volne lozeny

English translation: bulk material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:volne lozeny
English translation:bulk material
Entered by: Milos Prudek

09:51 Oct 27, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
/ Customs/celnice
Czech term or phrase: volne lozeny
volne lozeny material
Milos Prudek
Czech Republic
bulk material
Explanation:
I think that "bulk" reflects all characteristics of Czech two words "volně ložený".
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bulk materialsrubkova
4loose part
KATARINA ABSOLONOVA *****
3 -1freely loadedanglista


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
freely loaded


Explanation:
according to the following sites:
http://www.kemat.cz/toASCII/eng/expedice.htm
http://www.kemat.cz/toASCII/cze/expedice.htm


(though I understand what they mean is bulk material)

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: Probably a mistranslation by Germans and/or Czechs... Google it...
1 hr
  -> bulk material - so I thought

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk material


Explanation:
I think that "bulk" reflects all characteristics of Czech two words "volně ložený".

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: Absolutely!
30 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose part


Explanation:
this connection of words was used by a natural born englishman - my business partner when transporting steel constructions

KATARINA ABSOLONOVA *****
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak