KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

prosvil

English translation: missed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:prošvil
English translation:missed
Entered by: Pro Lingua

21:51 Jan 5, 2003
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: prosvil
Bohuzel se mi nakonec do Brestu nepodarilo dojet vcas a zaviraci hodinu
v oceanografickem centru jsem prosvil asi o trictvte hodiny. ...
Rita
missed
Explanation:
prošvihnout - to miss
prošvil - missed
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1missed
Pro Lingua
5 +1Agree with prošvihnout - to misssrubkova
5agree with 'prošvihnout - to miss'
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missed


Explanation:
prošvihnout - to miss
prošvil - missed

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: prosvil? Not 'prosvih
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes you are right, usually past tense is "pošvih". I think it is a kind of slang.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agree with 'prošvihnout - to miss'


Explanation:
In attempting to post a comment I inadvertently depressed the return key and posted an unfinished comment.

I'm just confused about the 'prošvil' rather than the familiar 'prošvih' form of the past tense. Is it a typo or some new slang? Please, advise ... :-)

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agree with prošvihnout - to miss


Explanation:
but prošvil does not exist in Czech. I must be a typo. Either it could be "prošvih" colloquial Czech or "prošvihl" correct grammar form of past tense.

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: Thanks. I'm glad it's not just me ... :-)
1 hr