KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Faktura-danovy doklad

English translation: Excellent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:facktura
English translation:Excellent

14:13 Jul 8, 2003
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: Faktura-danovy doklad
premisteni pomnky 600.00
premisteni Lampy 50.00
premisteni nepisu 230.00
premisteni sohler 529.00
napis lily An 2116.00
K uhrade Kc 3516
Irma de Leon
Faktura=Invoice, Danovy doklad= tax document, premisteni = moving
Explanation:
I wonder whether your text could have been copied incorrectly. It could possibly be an invoice for some work carried out at the cemetary (with a few typos).
premisteni= moving
pomnky - possibly pomniky =(gravestones)
lampy = lamps
nepisu - possibly napisu = inscription
napis = inscription
K uhrade = To be paid
Selected response from:

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4invoice - tax document
Nicholas Miller
3Faktura=Invoice, Danovy doklad= tax document, premisteni = moving
Marcela Hashim


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
invoice - tax document


Explanation:
as above

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Ano.
3 mins

agree  David Daduč: Absolutely. The other phrases are items to be paid and the total amount (last line).
10 mins

agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
20 mins

agree  Elenacb
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Faktura=Invoice, Danovy doklad= tax document, premisteni = moving


Explanation:
I wonder whether your text could have been copied incorrectly. It could possibly be an invoice for some work carried out at the cemetary (with a few typos).
premisteni= moving
pomnky - possibly pomniky =(gravestones)
lampy = lamps
nepisu - possibly napisu = inscription
napis = inscription
K uhrade = To be paid

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 44