KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

22 ledna

English translation: 22nd January


15:31 Jul 8, 2003
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: 22 ledna
date
Lucas Mroz
United States
English translation:22nd January
Explanation:
22nd January
Selected response from:

Slovakia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +422nd January
Slovakia
5 +422 January
David Knowles
5 +3January 22, 2004
Zenny Sadlon
5January 22fiala


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
22nd January


Explanation:
22nd January

Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
29 mins

agree  Nicholas Miller: All answers correct. This was first. NB If you need to say it include 'the' and 'of' - 'the 22nd of...'
32 mins

neutral  Alena Sandberg: You would not use this format unless writing for a global audience. "January 22nd" would be a safer translation.
52 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
22 January


Explanation:
or 22nd of January

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually the international format is 2004-01-22 (see my comment below). See ISO 8601.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
0 min

neutral  Slovakia: 22nd January is a more correct form in British English
26 mins

neutral  Alena Sandberg: "22 January" is rarely used in American English, where we put the day after the month: i.e. "January 22" or "January 22nd"
53 mins
  -> That's a very US-centric view! Even in the US, it's used (military format)

agree  Elenacb: "22 January" is a perfectly good 'date format', "22nd January" is becoming outdated. Again, "22nd of January" is the most common way of saying the same thing. In GB!
56 mins
  -> What a hornet's nest! Perhaps I should go for international format: 2004 January 22!

agree  Сергей Лузан: 22nd of January
13 hrs

agree  Mirka Machackova: 22nd of January
21 hrs

neutral  Michal Ginter: With the exception of 4th of July, all follow the month-day format in the US.
6 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
January 22, 2004


Explanation:
American business letter date format

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

39,600 hits on Google for \"22nd January\"
1,330,000 hits on Google for \"January 22\"

I thought you might want to know.


    Reference: http://owl.english.purdue.edu/handouts/pw/p_basicbusletter.h...
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Sandberg
28 mins

agree  Elenacb: Yes, I think the asker is after the American translation.
34 mins

agree  KatyaNicholas
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
January 22


Explanation:
correctly written should be
22. ledna

fiala
United States