KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

premisteni pomniky

English translation: relocation of memorials/monuments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:premisteni pomniku
English translation:relocation of memorials/monuments

15:57 Jul 8, 2003
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: premisteni pomniky
invoice
irma de leon
relocation of memorials/monuments
Explanation:
or movement
Selected response from:

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3relocation of memorials/monuments
Nicholas Miller
4 -1transfer of monument
David Daduč


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relocation of memorials/monuments


Explanation:
or movement

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Sandberg
32 mins

agree  Elenacb: I think it was supposed to be in singular "memorial"/ "monument"
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Elenacb
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transfer of monument


Explanation:
The Czech version should be "premisteni pomniku".

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alena Sandberg: "transfer" is not usually used in this context. It is used more in logistics or monetary activities. "relocation of" or "moving of" is more correct.
29 mins
  -> OK