KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Celý svět na dosah ruky

English translation: the whole world within easy reach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Celý svět na dosah ruky
English translation:the whole world within easy reach
Entered by: Jonathan Spector

13:24 Jan 15, 2004
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: Celý svět na dosah ruky
I just need to know if the correct translation into English is:
"The entire world in reach."

Many thanks in advance.
dgirotto
the whole world within easy reach
Explanation:
na dosah ruky is an idiom with the above meaning.
cely svet is the whole (or entire) world
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
many thanks for the answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the whole world within easy reach
Jonathan Spector
5 +1Yes. That's quite good.
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1The world at your fingertips
Carley Hydusik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Celý svět na dosah ruky
the whole world within easy reach


Explanation:
na dosah ruky is an idiom with the above meaning.
cely svet is the whole (or entire) world


    fragment slovnik anglicko-cesky
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
many thanks for the answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
7 hrs
  -> dekuji

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Celý svět na dosah ruky
Yes. That's quite good.


Explanation:
Another option:
The whole world at hand.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The world at your fingertips


Explanation:
This is a corresponding idiomatic expression.


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/online/story/0,3605,293984,00.html
Carley Hydusik
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
7 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!