KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Jinak mé narzeniny byli krásné

English translation: Otherwise, my birthday was beautiful.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Jinak mé narozeniny byly krásné.
English translation:Otherwise, my birthday was beautiful.
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

23:16 Jun 25, 2004
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Czech term or phrase: Jinak mé narzeniny byli krásné
native czech text
RobBlain
otherwise, my brithday was beautifull
Explanation:
No need " very ", it is not in statement.
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1otherwise, my brithday was beautifullMaria Chmelarova
5Otherwise, my birthday was very beautiful
Zenny Sadlon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Otherwise, my birthday was very beautiful


Explanation:
...

Zenny Sadlon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jinak mé narzeniny byli krásné
otherwise, my brithday was beautifull


Explanation:
No need " very ", it is not in statement.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Silpoch: would not use this text as a sample of good Czech, another quite bad error-narozeniny byli? Should be "byly"
2 days9 hrs
  -> Martina, is it O.K. now?