KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Zlaticko moje uz se tesim az te opet uvidim.

English translation: Darling, I'm looking forward to seeing you again


13:32 Nov 29, 2004
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Czech term or phrase: Zlaticko moje uz se tesim az te opet uvidim.
Limited character set.
Robert
English translation:Darling, I'm looking forward to seeing you again
Explanation:
Darling, honey etc.

"I'm looking forward" sound a bit more immediate (of the present moment) than "I look forward". I suppose that's why the už is there in Czech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 33 mins (2004-11-30 12:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds, I meant
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Darling, I'm looking forward to seeing you againDylan Edwards
5 +1My gold one, I am glad I will see you again
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My gold one, I am glad I will see you again


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-11-29 13:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zlaticko means just \'honey\' or st of the kind.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zdenka Ivkovcic: Zlaticko should not be translated literaly; here it means 'honey'
1 hr
  -> Samozrejme. Diky.

agree  Jirina Nevosadova: Agree with Zdenka
16 hrs
  -> Diky

disagree  Irena: "I am glad" doesn't mean "tesim se"
124 days
  -> Thank you

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Darling, I'm looking forward to seeing you again


Explanation:
Darling, honey etc.

"I'm looking forward" sound a bit more immediate (of the present moment) than "I look forward". I suppose that's why the už is there in Czech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 33 mins (2004-11-30 12:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds, I meant

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vankovak
2 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs

agree  Marek Buchtel
1 day1 hr

agree  Gabriela Verešová
1 day4 hrs

agree  Irena
123 days