KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

S Luckou se domluvim a doufam z prijede.

English translation: I will talk to Lucka and hope she comes. (colloq.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:S Luckou se domluvim a doufam z prijede.
English translation:I will talk to Lucka and hope she comes. (colloq.)
Entered by: Andrea Demovič

13:33 Nov 29, 2004
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Czech term or phrase: S Luckou se domluvim a doufam z prijede.
Limited character set.
Robert
I will talk to Lucka and hope she comes.
Explanation:
No need to repeat the future tense in the sentence twice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 18 mins (2004-11-29 21:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note: if it is colloquial, use the above. Grammatically correct is: I will talk to Lucka and hope she will come.
Selected response from:

Andrea Demovič
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I will talk to Lucka and hope she comes.
Andrea Demovič
5I'll talk to Lucka and hope that she will come.
Zdenka Ivkovcic
5 -1I'll talk to Lucka >>>Maria Chmelarova
5 -2I will talk to Lucka (settle it with her) and I believe she will come
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I will talk to Lucka (settle it with her) and I believe she will come


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Demovič: 'hope'(unsure statement) is different from 'believe'(when a person is sure)
7 hrs
  -> Diky.

disagree  Irena: agree with Andrea
124 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'll talk to Lucka and hope that she will come.


Explanation:
I'll talk to Lucka and hope that she will come.

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I will talk to Lucka and hope she comes.


Explanation:
No need to repeat the future tense in the sentence twice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 18 mins (2004-11-29 21:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note: if it is colloquial, use the above. Grammatically correct is: I will talk to Lucka and hope she will come.

Andrea Demovič
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vankovak: It sounds colloquial. I would also use the above
17 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I'll talk to Lucka >>>


Explanation:
I'll talk to Lucka, and I hope she'll come.
I will talk to Lucka, and I hope she will come.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena: no need to repeat "I" in the second clause
123 days