KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

BYT NASTVA NA SEBE

English translation: I am angry with myself.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:BYT NASTVANA NA SEBE
English translation:I am angry with myself.
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

14:22 Dec 1, 2004
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Czech term or phrase: BYT NASTVA NA SEBE
Please ignore other partial sentence. THis is the corrected one.
Robert
I am angry with myself.
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to be angry/annoyed with oneselfDylan Edwards
5 -1I am angry with myself.Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I am angry with myself.


Explanation:
....

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena: "byt nastvana na sebe" is in the form of infinitive, therefore cannot be translated in first person
122 days
  -> Well, make an infinitive of it. That would be interesting.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be angry/annoyed with oneself


Explanation:
NASTVA looks as if it's meant to be naštvaný (for a man) or naštvaná (for a woman) - annoyed, cheesed off etc.

In place of "oneself", you can insert myself / yourself / him/herself etc., as appropriate, according to context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 37 mins (2004-12-01 21:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose \"na sebe\" could also mean \"at/with each other\" - it depends on the context.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena: I agree, although the note added later wouldn't be right if the collocation was "byt nastvana" (in feminine gender). To be angry at/with each other corresponds to "byt nastvani/e" (plural)
121 days
  -> Thank you. I didn't see the note added later, and I agree about the grammatical ending. být is of course infinitive, so it still leaves me wondering whether this is part of a longer sentence.