KudoZ home » Czech to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

rozkres

English translation: layout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:rozkres
English translation:layout
Entered by: Markéta Vilhelmová

06:12 Sep 20, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / graphics
Czech term or phrase: rozkres
Důležitou součástí grafického manuálu
je rozkres značky a její definice. Pomocí
čtvercové sítě je definován její tvar, rozmístění
jednotlivých prvků, jejich velikost
a vzájemné poměry.
Markéta Vilhelmová
Czech Republic
layout
Explanation:
This is what I would use, as the indication of using square grid points to it...
Selected response from:

webguru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exploded view
Pavel Blann
3 +1layout
webguru
4detailed drawing
Jan Kolbaba
4 -1pattern
Igor Liba


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailed drawing


Explanation:
to by mohlo sedet...

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pattern


Explanation:
one possibility

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vic voskuil: how exactly? especially in this context...?
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layout


Explanation:
This is what I would use, as the indication of using square grid points to it...

webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploded view


Explanation:
neboli rozložený pohled



    Reference: http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maschinengewehr_42
    Reference: http://www.madamepompadour.com/Waffen/mg42.jpg
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: excellent, although here I do prefer webguru's layout
19 hrs
  -> thanks!