KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science

po obnovení

English translation: after refreshing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:po obnovení
English translation:after refreshing
Entered by: Apolonia Vanova

17:44 Mar 22, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science / microbiology of food
Czech term or phrase: po obnovení
8.3.2. Dětská výživa určená ke konzumaci po obnovení v převařené
a poté zchlazené tekutině
Alex Pszczola
after refreshing
Explanation:
- the state of being refreshed, renewed as food or etc...
"Chambers Everyday Dictionary"

or:

- To revive with or as if with rest, food, or drink; give new vigor or spirit to.
- To give new freshness or brightness to; restore.

I hope it helps. AV


Selected response from:

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Grading comment
:0
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... after it has been sterilized/reconstituted in....Martina Schwartz
5after recovery
Pavel STORKAN
4 +1'after reconstitution'
Nicholas Miller
4after refreshingApolonia Vanova
4following redintegration[Removed name]
4after mixing with?Matej Klimes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after mixing with?


Explanation:
Sounds a bit strange, but what they mean is (I think) that you mix the baby food (powder, dried formula, whatever) with water that has been boiled (to kill germs) and then cooled......

Best I can think of

Matej Klimes
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following redintegration


Explanation:
that's how I would put it

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'after reconstitution'


Explanation:
Seems to mean that

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
1 hr

disagree  Apolonia Vanova: - the term here translated is to restore the constitution which is used in politics, history... Times when "reconstitution" in connection with food is used is when old dried food ( i.e.from museums, archeological findings..) are restored.
3 hrs
  -> Have you never heard of reconstituted meat products?

agree  Valerie Mason
2 days48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... after it has been sterilized/reconstituted in....


Explanation:
Baby food to be served only after it has been sterilized/reconstituted in boiled, and subsequently cooled-off (-down) water.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Daduč: nebo obecně "after it has been treated in..."
2 days15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after recovery


Explanation:
or regeneration, probably it means dehydrated food, which is edible after mixing with water

Pavel STORKAN
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after refreshing


Explanation:
- the state of being refreshed, renewed as food or etc...
"Chambers Everyday Dictionary"

or:

- To revive with or as if with rest, food, or drink; give new vigor or spirit to.
- To give new freshness or brightness to; restore.

I hope it helps. AV





    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=refreshing
Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
:0