KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science

Konzervy sterilované

English translation: sterilized canned food or sterilized food in jars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Konzervy sterilované
English translation:sterilized canned food or sterilized food in jars
Entered by: Apolonia Vanova

17:46 Mar 22, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science / microbiology of food
Czech term or phrase: Konzervy sterilované
1.6. Tepelně opracované výrobky hermeticky balené
1.6.1. Konzervy sterilované musí splňovat podmínky obchodní
sterility
1.6.2. Polokonzervy
Alex Pszczola
sterilized canned food or sterilized food in jars
Explanation:
-To make food free from live bacteria or other microorganisms.
-To make incapable of bearing fruit or germinating.

"Chambers Everyday Dictionary"
I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sterilized canned food or sterilized food in jarsApolonia Vanova
5sterilized tin-cans/cans/jarsMartina Schwartz
5sterilized tin-cans[Removed name]
5sterilised/preserved foods usually in jars but also tins
Nicholas Miller
4sterilized canned food container
Zenny Sadlon
4sterilizedMatej Klimes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sterilized


Explanation:
Beware, in CZ, konzerva can mean glass jar with a special lid that is pressed on and then the whole thing is boiled to create vacuum inside.....

Matej Klimes
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sterilised/preserved foods usually in jars but also tins


Explanation:
Prepared at high temperature

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sterilized tin-cans


Explanation:
~

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sterilized tin-cans/cans/jars


Explanation:
1.6. Sterilized (food) products hermetically packed/packeged/boxed or close shut.
1.6.1. Sterilized tins/cans (and/or jars) must meet the conditions of the market sterilization.
1.6.2. Half-tins; half-cans; half-jars


Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sterilized canned food or sterilized food in jars


Explanation:
-To make food free from live bacteria or other microorganisms.
-To make incapable of bearing fruit or germinating.

"Chambers Everyday Dictionary"
I hope it helps.

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Daduč
2 days12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sterilized canned food container


Explanation:
the 'container' may be made of metal, glass or any other material, e.g. can, canning jar, etc.

'konzerva' is really a container of 'canned food'

the original 'canned food' was in a 'can', i.e. 'tin can', translated as 'plechovka', i.e. a container made of sheet metal, specifically tin, later aluminium

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251