KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science

při termostatové zkoušce

English translation: during thermal testing


17:46 Mar 22, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science / microbiology of food
Czech term or phrase: při termostatové zkoušce
Plán vzorkování je pro tyto výrobky nahrazen požadavkem
obchodní sterility (§ 4 odst. 3). Nepřítomnost životaschopných
mikroorganismů, které by se mohly za podmínek oběhu množit,
znamená, že při termostatové zkoušce v uzavřených obalech
nedojde po 7 až 10denní inkubaci při 35 st. C až 37 st. C
k většímu zvýšení počtu mikroorganismů než na 10E2 . Zkoušení
obchodní sterility se provádí před uvedením výrobků do oběhu,
popřípadě v indikovaných případech.
Alex Pszczola
English translation:during thermal testing
Explanation:
Thermal analysis studies the changes in chemical or physical properties of a sample as a function of temperature. Thermal testing in a temperature controlled oven would provide data for such an analysis.
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5under thermostatic testing in closed containers...
Pavel STORKAN
5during thermal testing
Zenny Sadlon
5in the course of/during/at thermal (thermical/thermic) testing or trialMartina Schwartz
5during/in the course of thermostat testing/control/trial[Removed name]
4during the constant-temperature test
David Daduč
4at the thermostatic testingApolonia Vanova
4thermostat testMatej Klimes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermostat test


Explanation:
A test during which a thermostat device maintains required temperature (35 deg in your example)

Matej Klimes
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
during/in the course of thermostat testing/control/trial


Explanation:
~

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
during thermal testing


Explanation:
Thermal analysis studies the changes in chemical or physical properties of a sample as a function of temperature. Thermal testing in a temperature controlled oven would provide data for such an analysis.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the course of/during/at thermal (thermical/thermic) testing or trial


Explanation:
Pri - in the course of/during/at
However, see how the text below will change that...

With these products, the sampling survey/program/plan, etc. is substituted with a conditionality/stipulation for market sterilization. Absence of live (or viable) microorganisms, which could multiply under the conditioned heat cycle/circulation, means that the thermal (thermical/thermic) testing (trial) in vacumm (-closed) container (encasement) will not come to/will not result in an increase bigger (higher) than (at/to) 10E2 in the number of microorganisms after a 7 - 10-day incubation (period) at 35-37 degrees Celsius.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'vacumm\' is misspelled and should be \'vacuum,\' of course.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under thermostatic testing in closed containers...


Explanation:
it should mean testing under stabilized conditions - when samples are taken after while they spend under regulated atmosphere - no microorganisms shall emerge in increased amount after given period

Pavel STORKAN
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the thermostatic testing


Explanation:

termostatové = adjective/ thermostatic zkoušce = noun/ testing

" Chambers Everyday Dictionary"
" thermoˇstatic adj."





    Experience as a translator and High School teacher in Canada.
Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the constant-temperature test


Explanation:
pokud správně interpretuji, že termostatová zkouška = zkouška konaná za konstatní teploty

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 11