KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science

operativní charakteristikou

English translation: operational characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:operativní charakteristikou
English translation:operational characteristics
Entered by: Matej Klimes

17:48 Mar 22, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science / microbiology of food
Czech term or phrase: operativní charakteristikou
6.2.6. Účinnost plánu vzorkování:

a) plán vzorkování je definován údajem o rozsahu výběru n a
údajem o rozhodném čísle c a jeho účinnost je vyjádřena
operativní charakteristikou.
Každému plánu vzorkování přísluší jediná operativní
charakteristika vyjadřující pro tento plán
pravděpodobnost, s níž je kontrolovaná šarže nebo její
část posouzena jako vyhovující mikrobiologickým
požadavkům,
Alex Pszczola
operational characteristics
Explanation:
don't ask me what it is, though.....
Selected response from:

Matej Klimes
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2operational characteristicsMatej Klimes
5operating attribute
Pavel STORKAN
5..is defined by an operational characteristic OR operational characteristics (if more than one)Martina Schwartz
4opration parameter
David Daduč
3operator characteristic
Nicholas Miller


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operational characteristics


Explanation:
don't ask me what it is, though.....

Matej Klimes
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
1 hr

agree  Apolonia Vanova: Please add "the"
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operator characteristic


Explanation:
Context sounds very mathematical, so it might concern a 'mathematical operator'.

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..is defined by an operational characteristic OR operational characteristics (if more than one)


Explanation:
Efficiency of the sampling scheme/map/survey:
a/ the sampling scheme/survey/program is defined......
Each sampling scheme/survey/program/etc is befitted with a sole (the one and only) operational characteristic, qualifying for this scheme/survey/plan, etc.......

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating attribute


Explanation:
It has probably the same or similar meaning as requested term "predepsany znak"

Pavel STORKAN
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 55

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opration parameter


Explanation:
Každému plánu vzorkování přísluší jediná operativní charakteristika...
jde o stálou hodnotu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 10:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operation parameter, omlouvám se za chybičku

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 11