KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science

předepsaných znaku

English translation: prescribed/predetermined/specified characteristics


17:49 Mar 22, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science / microbiology of food
Czech term or phrase: předepsaných znaku
6.2.4.1. u jednoho nebo více vzorků z výběru n byla zjištěna
hodnota vyšší než M pro jeden nebo více z předepsaných
znaků (viz příklad č. 1);
Alex Pszczola
English translation:prescribed/predetermined/specified characteristics
Explanation:
'znak' = 'characteristic' in this case
'prescribed' by contract or job order
'specified' as a parameter
'predetermined' before the the bid is posted
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prescribed/predetermined/specified characteristics
Zenny Sadlon
5prescribed symbols/parameters/specific traits (idiosyncracies) or characteristicsMartina Schwartz
5required parameters/attributtes
Pavel STORKAN
4Values, unitsMatej Klimes
4presupposed traits
Nicholas Miller
4specified marks/markers/sign symbols[Removed name]


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specified marks/markers/sign symbols


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:33:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"parameters\"

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presupposed traits


Explanation:
Could already have predicted/expected - the experiment's brief. Lack of context.

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Values, units


Explanation:
Don't agree, I think znaky here mean "veliciny" and should be translated as values or units...etc...

Matej Klimes
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prescribed/predetermined/specified characteristics


Explanation:
'znak' = 'characteristic' in this case
'prescribed' by contract or job order
'specified' as a parameter
'predetermined' before the the bid is posted

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Apolonia Vanova
2 hrs

agree  David Daduč
2 days14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prescribed symbols/parameters/specific traits (idiosyncracies) or characteristics


Explanation:
6.2.4.1. In one or more selected samples, no value higher than 'M' was detected for one or more prescribed symbols/paramteres/specific traits/characteristics (in the given sample)
(vide/see example no.1)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the explanation provided below the translation,
\'parameters\' is misspelled. Sorry.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
required parameters/attributtes


Explanation:
also characteristic...

Pavel STORKAN
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 55