KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science

vztaženo na sušinu

English translation: related to dry matter


21:46 Apr 3, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science
Czech term or phrase: vztaženo na sušinu
Sulfátový popel Ne více než 0,1 % vztaženo na sušinu
Alex Pszczola
English translation:related to dry matter
Explanation:
dry matter can be also abbreviated to "DM"

Chemical dictionary offers another translation of sušina
= dried residue

however, DM is more generic
while dried residue pertains to specific processes
Selected response from:

mh1046
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relative to dry weight
Zenny Sadlon
4related to dry mattermh1046


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related to dry matter


Explanation:
dry matter can be also abbreviated to "DM"

Chemical dictionary offers another translation of sušina
= dried residue

however, DM is more generic
while dried residue pertains to specific processes

mh1046
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relative to dry weight


Explanation:
Sulfate ash No more than 0.1% relative to dry weight

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251