KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science

nezreagovaný oxid hlinitý

English translation: inactivated aluminium oxide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:nezreagovaný oxid hlinitý
English translation:inactivated aluminium oxide
Entered by: Pavel STORKAN

21:58 Apr 3, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science
Czech term or phrase: nezreagovaný oxid hlinitý
.
Alex Pszczola
inactivated aluminium oxide
Explanation:
I would surely select "aluminium oxide"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 04:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"aluminum\" AM English
Selected response from:

Pavel STORKAN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inactivated aluminium oxide
Pavel STORKAN
4'aluminium oxide' or 'alumina'
Zenny Sadlon
3unprecipitated aluminamh1046


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unprecipitated alumina


Explanation:
combined from 2 items in Chemical dictionary,
nezreagovaný
and
oxid hlinitý

mh1046
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'aluminium oxide' or 'alumina'


Explanation:
aktivovaný oxid hlinitý = activated alumina
nezreagovaný = unactivated? => unactivated alumina = alumina = aluminium oxide?


    Reference: http://www.chem.utk.edu/pagni.html
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inactivated aluminium oxide


Explanation:
I would surely select "aluminium oxide"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 04:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"aluminum\" AM English

Pavel STORKAN
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 55