KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science (general)

zmet zvuku a vizualnich podnetu

English translation: clutter of noises and visual stimuli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:zmet zvuku a vizualnich podnetu
English translation:clutter of noises and visual stimuli
Entered by: Igor Liba

12:41 Mar 26, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Czech term or phrase: zmet zvuku a vizualnich podnetu
Hledam spravny preklad pro ''zmet''
ladka
clutter of noises and visual stimuli
Explanation:
for expample
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a medley/potpourri of sights and sounds
Mike Gogulski
4disturbance of sounds and visual stimuli >Maria Chmelarova
4cacophony of acoustic and visual stimuli
Pavel Blann
3medly of sounds and visual inputs
Veronika Hansova
3clutter of noises and visual stimuli
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cacophony of acoustic and visual stimuli


Explanation:
e.g.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a medley/potpourri of sights and sounds


Explanation:
although, for your scientific project, something like this may be better:

a mix of audio and visual input
a blend of visual and audio stimuli
etc.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dict.asp?Word=medley
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/potpourri
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clutter of noises and visual stimuli


Explanation:
for expample


    Reference: http://fishyvb.something-fishy.org/showthread.php?t=59627
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disturbance of sounds and visual stimuli >


Explanation:
změť as zmatek> in science ...
disturbance or turbulance
http://www.physicsclassroom.com/Class/sound/U11L1a.html


Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medly of sounds and visual inputs


Explanation:
medley, tangle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-27 06:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies - a typo in my proposed answer: A MEDLEY, of course, as indicated in the definition

Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech