KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science (general)

Chladíč

English translation: condenser


09:47 Mar 12, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Czech term or phrase: Chladíč
Voda se ve varné nádobě postupně přeměňuje v páru apo průchodu chladičem kondenzuje na destilovanou vodu. (would this term refer to cooling coils? Condensation Coils?)
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
English translation:condenser
Explanation:
Cooler cools the media without changing its state, e.g. hot water to cold water. Once steam is converted to liquid phase, steam is said to condense, i.e. changes state. This is effected on a condenser, which can, of cousrse, also be of coil design. In industrial designs such apparatus is often designated "heat exchanger". In lab scale it is definitely a condenser.
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3condenser
peter zalupsky
4 +2cooler
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chladíč
cooler


Explanation:
It may be coil, but can have another form, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-12 09:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The process is relatively simple: a) the dirty water is heated b) to the boiling point and thus vaporizes c) (becomes steam), while other substances remain in solid state, in boiler. Steam is then directed into a cooler d) where it cools down and returns to liquid water e) and the end result is a water, purified of additional substances found in it before distillation.\"
http://www.bagelhole.org/article.php/Water/101/

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  peter zalupsky: condenser
3 mins
  -> sorry - it works as condenser, but it's just cooler

agree  John Newton: Cooler is fine, but condenser coil could also be applicable, according to context. Strange that this word should come up in ProZ when it is in any even basic dictionary - just an observation.
4 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
40 mins

agree  ivo zika
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chladíč
condenser


Explanation:
Cooler cools the media without changing its state, e.g. hot water to cold water. Once steam is converted to liquid phase, steam is said to condense, i.e. changes state. This is effected on a condenser, which can, of cousrse, also be of coil design. In industrial designs such apparatus is often designated "heat exchanger". In lab scale it is definitely a condenser.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
43 mins

agree  webguru
2 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova
12 days